
Celtic Heart Lantern
The Celtic Heart Lantern is a beautiful project to make for anyone you love! This pattern uses basic crochet stitches and a small amount of Size 3 cotton crochet thread. The instructions come with color-coded Celtic Knot diagrams to help you weave the knots and many color photos to help you be successful! Plus, there is a bonus page that includes instructions for how to add a pretty edging to the Celtic Heart so you can make a quick decoration.

Click here or on any image to purchase the Celtic Heart Lantern pattern and download today!
**Don’t delay – pattern is on sale for one week only**
(This post includes affiliate links. To read our full disclosure policy, click here)

Celtic Heart + Celtic Knot Frame
This Celtic Heart Lantern is made up of 2 Celtic Knot motifs that are joined together. Each knot is created by crocheting a long cord. Then these cords are woven into the motifs using diagrams. The Celtic Heart is added to the center of the Celtic “Frame” knot which is a rectangular knot. You can make the heart in a different color than the framing knots to really make it stand out. I love how the heart looks when the candlelight is shining through it!

Short Video Showing All Sides of the Lantern
You can see all sides of this crochet lantern project in this short video below. The candlelight makes great shadows while shining through all parts of the knot motifs. And when this lantern is sitting on a table near you, it is much easier to see more of the design than just the heart on the front. 🙂

Stitches Used in the Celtic Heart Lantern
All of the stitches used in the Celtic Heart Lantern are basic and simple stitches. To make this project you need to know: chain, slip stitch, single crochet, half double crochet, and double crochet. You will also need to know how to work a “single crochet 2 together”. If you’ve never done that stitch before, no need to worry or stress. A link to a short video tutorial is included in the instructions to help you complete that stitch. There are several links to short videos to help with the stitches/techniques – plus, I include them in the instructions as QR codes so they can be scanned with your phone while you work from the paper pattern printout.
The Celtic Heart Lantern Pattern is Now Available in my Etsy Shop!

The 23-page large-print instructions include all of the following:
- Over 30 color photos
- Detailed stitch explanations
- Several video tutorial links to help with techniques and stitches
- Color-coded Celtic Knot diagrams for both Right and Left Handers
- Supply list with purchase links
- QR codes so you can reference video tutorials quickly on your phone

Skill Level: Intermediate
(The stitches are all very easy but working with Size 3 thread and weaving the multiple knots can be challenging)
Measurements:
Height of lantern: 5” tall
Celtic Knot Motif with edging (laid flat): Approximately 3 ¾” tall x 11” long
Heart: 2 ¾” tall x 2 ½” wide

Get Access:
Did you know that subscribers to our newsletter get notified of new patterns each week and get access to our Crochet Resource Library full of FREE pattern PDF’s, diagrams and other useful printables? Click the image below to get access and become part of our community – it’s FREE!

Supplies for the Celtic Heart Lantern Project:

Click on the supply name to purchase
(Please note this post contains affiliate links which earns this blog a small commission at no extra cost to you – it’s a win-win! Thank you for your support!)
Yarn: Size 3 cotton crochet thread in 4 colors
2 shades of pink; 2 shades of cream/bone/tan
Here are some good options for Size 3 thread:
Hooks: 2.75 mm (C)
Cork board (at least 12” square)
(Foam core poster board, blocking boards or Styrofoam square would also work well)
Color Printout of Celtic Knot Diagram
(separate file included with purchase)
16 oz Mason Jar (Tea light hanging insert optional)
Optional: Waterproof & Washable Fabric Glue

Make the Celtic Heart Lantern Today!
Click here to purchase the pattern PDF – it’s an instant download so you can start today!
(Remember, this pattern is on sale for one week only!)
I love to design and crochet heart-themed projects. This one is fun to use in my home! It adds such a warm glow to the room it is in. Which colors would you choose?
If you make this project, please send along a photo – I would love to see your creation.
Don’t forget to pin the long image below so you remember where you found this pattern!
I have designed several other heart-themed patterns that you can see here.
To see ALL of my Celtic Knot patterns, click here.
Thank you for visiting! Happy crocheting!
Jennifer


Copyright – Jennifer E Ryan- www.celticknotcrochet.com- all rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of the publisher but please do link to this page to share this pattern with others.
If you wish to make items for sale from this pattern, please see our About page for details.




